Timetable


Introduction to CHAT ACT 12:45-1:00

 

Friday

Session 1 [Auditorium Moesgaard Museum]

1:00 – 1:20 John Chenoweth: Popular Pasts: The Politics of Pedagogy of Mass Representations of the Past

1:20 – 1:40 Harald Fredheim: Non-participation research for equitable heritage futures

1:40 – 2:00 Iva Stojevic: The Emperor’s neighbours: an investigation into public archaeology in China

DISCUSSION 2:00 – 2:20

 

BREAK

2:20 – 2:50

 

Session 2 Auditorium Moesgaard Museum

2:50 – 3:10 Dan Lee: ACT | EXPERIMENT | INNOVATE

3:10 – 3:30 Atilla Dezsi: Under Collaboration? Excavating an anti-nuclear protest, which is not history not and shouldn’t be

3:30 – 3:50: April Beisaw (with Kelsey Noack Myers): How contemporary can archaeology be? Confronting the limitations of our own label

DISCUSSION 3:50 – 4:10

 

4:20 – 5:30

In Conversation … Whitney Battle Baptiste & Rachael Kiddey Chaired by David Harvey

 

5:30-7:30 Moesgaard Manor: 4205, 212

Wine Reception

 

 

Saturday

Session 2 (10-11:45) Moesgaard Manor, Lecture Theatre

10:00 – 10:20 Rebecca Graff: Chicago’s Underground Railroad(s): Narrating Resistance, 1865- present

10:20 – 10:40 Mullins, Paul (with Timo Ylimaunu): Rebellion and Reconciliation: Memorialisation Defeat in the US and Finnish Civil Wars

10:40 – 11:00 Julie de Vos: The ‘non-absent’ traces of repression?

11:00- 11:20 DISCUSSION

 

COFFEE BREAK [4205, 212]

11:20 – 11:45

 

Workshop Sessions (Parallel) Classrooms Moesgaard Manor

11:45 – 1:00

Workshops:

(1) Carolyn White (with a collective): The Museo dell’Atro e dell’ Altrove di Metropoliz (Museum of the Other and the Elsewhere of Metropolis): Engaging with the MAAM Community

(2) Julie Rokkjær Birch, Kvindemuseet (The Women’s Museum): The Women’s Museum: From Women’s History to Gender Culture: history, activism, impacts, future.

(3) Magnus Rönn: Architecture as heritage, conservation and history

 

LUNCH & Sharing of Workshop Insights 1:00 – 2:00- [4205, 212]

 

Session 3 [Lecture Theatre Moesgaard Manor]

2:00-2:20 Almansa Sanchez, Jamie (with Elena Papagiannopoulou) Disentangling City Tagging

2:20-2:40 Rebecca Hearne: “Pigeons: pooping, disease-ridden pests of ambassadors of nature in an otherwise urban setting?”: rewriting toxic narratives of deprivation in post-industrial northern England

2:40-3:00 Þóra Pétursdóttir & Tim Flohr Sørensen: Indecent and Obscene? A view from a depraved ethics of the contemporary

3:00-3:20 DISCUSSION

 

COFFEE BREAK [4205, 212]

3:20-3:50

 

Session 4 [Lecture Theatre Moesgaard Manor]

3:50-4:10 Swedberg, Stig (with Annika Ostlund) Doing Democracy

4:10-4:30 Agbe-Davies, Anna (with J Eric Deetz & R Frohardt): The Problem with Plastic

4:30-4:50

4:50-5:30 DISCUSSION

 

6:00 Drinks Reception with food and a Film Screening [Lecture Theatre Moesgaard Manor]

Films: Angela Piccini Film Practice and Material Action

 

SUNDAY

 

Workshop Sessions

11:00 – 12:30 [Classrooms Moesgaard Manor]

(1)  Angela Piccini (Chair): Film Practice and Material Action

(2)  Marjolijn Kok and Jobbe Wijnen: Where do we put our foot in: the decolonisation debate.

(3)  Christian Ernsten: A heritage walk into the anthropocene

 

LUNCH & Sharing of Workshop Insights [4205, 212]

12:30 – 1:30

 

Session 5 Lecture Theatre Moesgaard Manor

1:30 – 1:50 Jonathan Gardner: Archaeologist and developer-funding: ‘guilt by association?

 

1:50 – 2:20 Naeimi, Maryam (with Arman Mosoudi): Acting to preserve Polish Material Culture in Tehran, Iran from 1942 to today

2:20 - 2:40 Stuart Campbell: Value Judgements & Cultural Assumptions: assessing chance finds of modern material culture

Discussion 2:40 – 3:00

 

3:00 END