Timetable


CHAT ACT

 

Registration for CHAT ACT 12:00 Foyer of Moesgaard Museum (see map)

Introduction to CHAT ACT 12:45-1:00

 

 

Friday

Session 1 Auditorium, Moesgaard Museum

1:00 – 1:20 April Beisaw (with Kelsey Noack Myers): How contemporary can archaeology be? Confronting the limitations of our own label

1:20 – 1:40 Harald Fredheim: Non-participation research for equitable heritage futures

1:40 – 2:00 Iva Stojevic: The Emperor’s neighbours: an investigation into public archaeology in China

DISCUSSION 2:00 – 2:20

 

BREAK

2:20 – 2:50

 

Session 2 Auditorium Moesgaard Museum

2:50 – 3:10 Jonathan Gardner: Archaeologist and developer-funding: ‘guilt by association?

3:10 – 3:30 John Chenoweth: Popular Pasts: The Politics of Pedagogy of Mass Representations of the Past

3:30 – 3:50: Atilla Dezsi: Under Collaboration? Excavating an anti-nuclear protest, which is not history not and shouldn’t be

3:50 – 4:10 DISCUSSION

 

 

4:20 – 5:30 Auditorium Moesgaard Museum

Special Plenary ‘in Conversation’ with Whitney Battle Baptiste & Rachael Kiddey. Chaired by David Harvey

 

 

5:30-7:30

Wine Reception Moesgaard Manor, Building 4205- Room 212 (see map)

 

 

Saturday

[Note change of location to Moesgaard Manor – see maps!]

Registration (continued) Outside Main Lecture Theatre, Moesgaard Manor, Building 4206, Room 139 (see map)

 

Session 3 (10-11:45) Main Lecture Theatre, Moesgaard Manor, Building 4206, Room 139 (see map)

10:00 – 10:20 Rebecca Graff: Chicago’s Underground Railroad(s): Narrating Resistance, 1865- present

10:20 – 10:40 Mullins, Paul (with Timo Ylimaunu): Rebellion and Reconciliation: Memorialisation Defeat in the US and Finnish Civil Wars

10:40 – 11:00 Julie de Vos: The ‘non-absent’ traces of repression?

11:00- 11:20 DISCUSSION

 

COFFEE BREAK Moesgaard Manor 4205, 212

11:20 – 11:45

 

Workshop Sessions (Parallel) # 1 Moesgaard Manor Classrooms

11:45 – 1:00

Workshops:

(1) Carolyn White (with a collective): The Museo dell’Atro e dell’ Altrove di Metropoliz (Museum of the Other and the Elsewhere of Metropolis): Engaging with the MAAM Community (4205, 212)

(2) Julie Rokkjær Birch, Kvindemuseet (The Women’s Museum): The Women’s Museum: From Women’s History to Gender Culture: history, activism, impacts, future. (4205, 123)

(3) Magnus Rönn: Architecture as heritage, conservation and history (4215, 034)

 

LUNCH & Sharing of Workshop Insights 1:00 – 2:00- Moesgaard Manor 4205, 201

 

Session 4 Main Lecture Theatre, Moesgaard Manor, Building 4206, Room 139

2:00-2:20 Almansa Sanchez, Jamie (with Elena Papagiannopoulou) Disentangling City Tagging

2:20-2:40 Rebecca Hearne: “Pigeons: pooping, disease-ridden pests of ambassadors of nature in an otherwise urban setting?”: rewriting toxic narratives of deprivation in post-industrial northern England

2:40-3:00 Þóra Pétursdóttir & Tim Flohr Sørensen: Indecent and Obscene? A view from a depraved ethics of the contemporary

3:00-3:20 DISCUSSION

 

COFFEE BREAK Building 4205, Room 212

3:20-3:50

 

Session 5 Main Lecture Theatre, Moesgaard Manor, Building 4206, Room 139

3:50-4:10 Swedberg, Stig (with Annika Ostlund) Doing Democracy

4:10-4:30 Agbe-Davies, Anna (with J Eric Deetz & R Frohardt): The Problem with Plastic

4:30-4:50 Dan Lee: ACT | EXPERIMENT | INNOVATE

4:50-5:30 SESSION & END OF DAY DISCUSSION

 

 

5:30 Drinks Reception with some food and a publication launch (Nick Shepherd and Christian Ernsten)

 

 

6:00 Main Lecture Theatre, Moesgaard Manor, Building 4206, Room 139

Films, food and drinks (continued): Angela Piccini Film Practice and Material Action (Screening & Introduction) [Up to 2 hours]

 

 

SUNDAY

Workshop Sessions (Parallel) #2 Moesgaard Manor Classrooms 11:00 – 12:30

(1)   Angela Piccini (Chair): Film Practice and Material Action (Building 4206, 121)

(2)   Marjolijn Kok and Jobbe Wijnen: Where do we put our foot in: the decolonisation debate.(Building 4206, 125)

(3)   Christian Ernsten: A heritage walk into the Anthropocene (Building 4206, 129)

 

 

LUNCH & Sharing of Workshop Insights Building 4205, Room 212

12:30 – 1:30

 

 

Session 6 Main Lecture Theatre, Moesgaard Manor, Building 4206, Room 139

1:30 – 2:00 OPEN SLOT  – Final thoughts, discussions, moving forward and looking onto CHAT 2019