Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme Thursday 27th June

PT: Plenary talk (55 minutes + 5), IT: Invited talk (25 minutes + 5), CT: Contributed talk (Hot topic, 12 minutes+3)

"a" sessions are in the Per Kirkeby auditorium in the Lakeside Lecture theatre building
"b" sessions are in the Anatomy auditorium (building 1232), a short walk from the Lakeside Lecture theatre. There are signposts along the route to guide you.

Thursday 27th June 2013

   
 Chair: Guglielmo Tino
09:00-10:00 PT: Quantum Control and the Inter-Conversion of Light and Matter 
 Lene Vestergaard Hau (Harvard University) 
10:00-10:30 Coffee break 
 
   Session 6a: T8 Ultrafast dynamics and attosecond physics / T10 Strong fields 
 Chair: Lars Bojer Madsen
   Session 6b: T16 Atom interferometry and atomic clocks 
 Chair: Jan Arlt
10:30-11:00 IT: Plasmas Mirrors: the physics of specular reflection at ultrahigh laser intensities 
 Fabien Quéré (IRAMIS-SPAM CEA Saclay) 
10:30-11:00 IT: Coherent interaction of photons with molecules and molecular clusters: quantum delocalization and measurement-induced gratings 
 Markus Arndt (University of Vienna) 
11:00-11:30 IT: Strong-field ionization of light atoms 
 Alexey Grum-Grzhimailo (Moscow State University) 
11:00-11:30 IT: Matter-wave clocks, gravitational redshift, and time 
 Holger Müller (University of California) 
11:30-12:00 IT: Realization of an atomic inner-shell x-ray laser at the LCLS 
 Nina Rohringer (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science (CFEL)) 
11:30-12:00 IT: Detection of the He-McKellar-Wilkens topological phase by atom interferometry 
 Jacques Vigué (Université Paul Sabatier) 
12:00-12:30 IT: High Harmonic Generation from Relativistically Oscillating Plasmas 
 Matthew Zepf (Queen's University Belfast) 
12:00-12:30 IT: An atomic clock with a nuclear transition 
 Thorsten Schumm (Vienna University of Technology) 
12:30- Lunch (Packed) 
 
13:30- Excursions 
 
18:00-20:00 The Old Town 
 
20:00- Conference Dinner at the Old Town