Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Program

POSTERS: All posters are available around the clock during the whole conference.

THURSDAY 21 MARCH 2019

Print version
08:15-09:00Registration and poster set-up
09:00-09:15  Welcome by the organisers    

SESSION 1: ENVIRONMENT

- CHAIR: Emily J. Fleming, California State University, Chico

09:15-10:00   Lars Peter Nielsen, Aarhus University (keynote)
What it takes to be a cable bacterium     
10:00-10:15Annette Rowe, University of Cincinnati
Investigating the electrophysiology and genetics of rock (and electrode) eating microbes  
10:15-10:40Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin-Madison (invited)
Extracellular electron transfer may be an overlooked contribution to pelagic respiration in humic-rich freshwater lakes
10:40-11:10  Coffee break
11:10-11:25Francisco J. Cervantes, IPICYT
Role of humic substances in global biogeochemical cycles
11:25-12:10   Ryuhei Nakamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology (keynote)
Deep-Sea Electrochemistry and Its Implication for the Origin of Life Theory   
12:10-14:00 Lunch break

SESSION 2: MOLECULES

- CHAIR: Jeffrey Gralnick, University of Minnesota 

14:00-14:25 Derek Lovley, University of Massachusetts (invited)
Diverse Protein Nanowires in Diverse Microorganisms with Diverse Applications
14:25-14:40Bernd Giese, University of Fribourg
Time resolved ET experiments with peptides and G. sulfurreducens
14:40-15:05Allon Hochbaum, University of California, Irvine (invited)
Biomolecular Principles of Electronic Conductivity in Protein Nanowires
15:05-15:35Coffee break    
15:35-16:00David Beratan, Duke University (invited)
Electron transport mechanisms in biology
16:00-16:15Lenny Tender, Naval Research Laboratory
Phenazine-Based Electron Transfer and Retention in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms
16:15-18:15POSTER SESSION I & Drinks  
18:30- Dinner

FRIDAY 22 MARCH 2019

SESSION 3: MOLECULES

- CHAIR: Lo Gorton, Lund University

08:30-08:55Tom Clarke, University of East Anglia (invited)
The Structural Basis of Transmembrane Electron Conduits
08:55-09:10Bridget Conley, University of Minnesota
Mechanisms of Extracellular Electron Transport in Gammaproteobacteria
09:10-09:25Catarina M. Paquete, ITQB NOVA
How Gram-positive bacteria transfer electrons to an electrode: the role of OcwA
09:25-09:50Filip Meysman, Antwerp University (invited)           
Conduction in Cable Bacteria
09:50-10:05Group photo    
10:05-12:00POSTER SESSION II Coffee
12:00-14:00Lunch break   

SESSION 4: ORGANISMS

- CHAIR: Jo Philips, Aarhus University 

14:00-14:45   Sarah Glaven, Naval Research Laboratory (keynote)
Biocathodes: from field to technology, and back again
14:45-15:10  Amelia-Elena Rotaru (invited)
Conductive particles hot-wire syntrophic consortia
15:10-15:25Bo Barker Jørgensen, Aarhus University
Concurrent methane production and oxidation by ANME-1 archaea through direct interspecies electron transfer?
15:25-16:00Coffee break  

SESSION 5: ORGANISMS

- CHAIR: Eric Boschker, Delft University of Technology 

16:00-16:15Lori Zacharoff, University of Southern California
Biophysical and Electrochemical Characterization of the Redox-active Membrane Vesicles from Shewanella oneidensis MR-1
16:15-16:30Miriam Rosenbaum, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology Hans Knöll Institute (HKI)
Understanding and engineering phenazine-based electroactivity for biotechnological applications 
16:30-16:45Lucinda Elizabeth Doyle, Nanyang Technological University
Deep-sea pressure affects the redox potential of flavins and cytochromes in Shewanella
16:45-17:10Daniel Bond, University of Minnesota (invited)
How Geobacter shifts electron transfer pathways in response to environmental redox potential
17:10-17:25Closing remarks
17:45-  Buffet and goodbye