Programme

LITERATURE, MEDIA, SOUND

Aarhus University, Bld. 1580 (Langelandsgade 139, DK-8000 Aarhus C), Kasernescenen, lille sal.
Please download the app AU Find for easy navigation at Aarhus University.

  
THURSDAY 28. NOVEMBER (NB ROOM 124)

12-13 Registration (Coffee and fruit)

13.00 Opening remarks

13.15 Keynote lecture: Mark B. N. Hansen: “Sound’s Futurity” (chair Birgitte Stougaard Pedersen)

14.30 Coffee

15.00 Paper session (chair: Tore Rye Andersen)

  • Søren Pold, Christian Ulrik Andersen, Jonas Fritch: "Ink after Print – Post-Digital Reading-Writing and the Materiality of Post-Digital Books”
  • Thomas Bøgevald Bjørnsten: “Formatted and Filtered – On Digitally Processed Texts and Voices Across Modalities and Genres”
  • Malcolm Angelucci, Alessandro Mistrorigo: “Looking for a Poetics of the “Reading Voice”.

16.40 Coffee

17.00 Keynote lecture: Stig Hjarvard: “Books in a Mediatized Age” (Chair: Iben Have)

18.30 Reception including a light meal followed by a concert



FRIDAY 29. NOVEMBER

9.00  Keynote lecture: Maria Engberg: “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, Upgrade Soul and the Challenging Sounds of Polyaesthetics” (chair: Søren Pold)

10.15 Coffee

10.30 Paper session (chair: Nina Christensen)                                           

  • Morten Søndergaard: “The Experiment as Act”.
  • Stefan Kjerkegaard: “Methods After Mediatization of The Literary System”
  • Jørgen Bruhn: “Representing Sound in Language: David Mitchell’s Cloud Atlas (2004)”
  • A. Elisabeth Reichel: “The New Sound of Music: Music's Integrative Function in Richard Powers’ The Time of Our Singing

12.30 Lunch

13.15 Paper session (chair: Jørgen Bruhn)

  • Cyril de Beun: “The Writer’s Speech in German-Speaking Modernism: Genre and Media”
  • Ilva Skulte, Aiga Dzalbe: “Inside Language, Inside Speech: Interactive and Immersive Poetry by the Text Group Orbita”
  • Iben Have, Birgitte Stougaard: “Affordances of the Audiobook, Investigating Voice”

14.45 Coffee

15.15 Paper session (chair: Stefan Kjerkegaard)

  • Anne Myrup Munk: “Genre-Hybrids and the Book as a Medium in the New Media Landscape”
  • Rasmus Grøn: “The Book-Trailer as Trans-Media Paratext”

16.15 Keynote lecture: Matt Rubery: “How to Read a Talking Book” (chair: Iben Have)

18.30 Dinner at “Det Glade Vanvid”

  
SATURDAY 30. NOVEMBER

9.30 Keynote lecture: Steven Connor: “Channels” (chair: Birgitte Stougaard Pedersen)

10.45 Coffee

11.15 Paper session (chair: Thomas Bjørnsten)                                        

  • Morten Riis: “Cassette Operations”
  • Tom Willaert: "The Reception of the Gramophone and Phonograph in Dutch Literature: the Case of De Stijl"

12.30 Lunch

13.15 Paper session (chair: Søren Pold)

  • Klaus Nielsen: THE MATERIALITY OF AUDIO BOOKS – TECHNOLOGY AND TRANSMISSION OF TEXTS BORN AUDIAL”.
  • Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen, Digital Culture , Roderick Coover, Temple University, Film and Media Arts: “Collaboration, Voice, Video, and Combinatory Narrative
  • Budhaditya Chattopadhyay: “Auditory (Con)texts: Textualizing the Sonic Phenomena”

14.45 Concluding remarks and Coffee