You are here:microenergy Program

Program

Participants are expected to arrive during Monday. Registration starts at 15:00.

The workshop opens at 18:00.

Monday, Sept 21          

15:00 - 18:00

Registration (Checking in) and mounting of posters

18:00 - 18:30 Opening address and statement of goals and charter (Bo Barker Jørgensen, Tori Hoehler and Jan Amend)

18.30 - 19:15


Keynote Lecture: Far, Fast, and Surprising: Length, Time, and Energy Scales of Microbial Electron Transport (Moh El-Naggar Sahand Pirbadian, Yamini Jangir, Hye Suk Byun, Benjamin J. Gross, Shuai Xu)

19:15 - ? Mixer with buffet dinner
Tuesday, Sept 22

8:30 - 10:10

Energy sources in nature

 
  • Controls on organic matter degradation rates (Jack Middelburg) [Invited]
  • Generation of energy sources in rock-hosted ecosystems (Alexis Templeton) [Invited]
  • Boosting the deep biosphere: subseafloor sediment a  natural catalyst for radiolytic hydrogen production (Justine Sauvage Arthur Spivack, Ann Dunlea, Richard Murray, Steven D’Hondt)
  • How geochemistry provides habitability: a case study of iron oxidation (Brian St Clair, Everett Shock)
 
10:10 – 10:40 Break
10:40 – 12:00

Energy requirements

 
  • Microbial maintenance energy as linked to microbial ecological strategies and ecosystem fluxes (Peter van Bodegom) [Invited]
  • Minimum energy quantum of anaerobic microbial catabolism: Hydrogen-formate interconversion (Caroline M. Plugge, João A.B. Sousa, Alfons J.M. Stams) [Invited]
  • Volatile fatty acids as substrates for sulfate reduction in sediments from Southwest Greenland (Clemens Glombitza, Marion Jaussi, Hans Røy, Bo Barker Jørgensen)
 
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:40

Energy requirements and process rates

 
  • The energetics of anabolism in natural environments (Doug LaRowe, Jan Amend) [Invited]
  • Biogeochemical metabolic modeling: Linking thermodynamics and kinetics of subsurface microbial processes (Qusheng Jin, Benjamin M. Shapiro, Zena D. Jensvold, Shannon E. McKernan) [Invited]
  • Bulk microbial respiration in the buried biosphere (Hans Røy, Marion Jaussi, Kasper Urup Kjeldsen, Bo Barker Jørgensen) [Invited]
  • Sulfate reduction near the energetic limit: Implications for sulfur isotope fractionation in marine sediments (Itay Halevy Boswell A. Wing, Christine Wenk, Claire Guimond, Andre Pellerin)
  • Slow, deep phototrophy in conspicuous pinnacle mats from magical blue hole (Jennifer Macalady J.L., Haas, S., Hamilton, T. L., Kakuk, B., Fink, A, Meyer, V, Rench, R.M., de Beer, D.)
 
15:40 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:30 Poster session - I
17:35 - ? Cultural evening and dinner at Sønderborg Castle
Wednesday, Sept 23

08:30 – 10:00

Metabolic states in culture
 
  • Mechanisms of long-term survival and evolution in laboratory microcosms (Steven Finkel Karin Kram, Nicole Ratib, Christopher Geiger, Lacey Westphal, Christopher Corzett, Christina Ferraro, Fabian Seidl, Ian Ehrenreich) [Invited]
  • Near-zero growth of microorganisms under deep nutrient limitation (Nicolai S. Panikov) [Invited]
  • Life signs in apparently dead bacteria (Charles William Keevil) [Invited]
 
10:00 – 10:20 Break
10:20 – 12:00

Metabolic states and turnover in nature

 
  • Abundance and functions of archaea and bacteria in the seabed (Karen G. Lloyd Jordan Bird, Shawn Campagna, Eric Tague, Hector Castro, Ian Marshall, Brandi Reese, Gordon Webster, Andrew Weightman) [Invited]
  • D:L-amino acids and the turnover of microbial biomass (Bente Aa. Lomstein) [Invited]
  • Ecological and evolutionary insight into bacterial persistence during starvation (Jay Lennon)
  • Viral lysis plays a minor role in controlling microbial populations in oligotrophic cold saline sediments (Jesse Colangelo-Lillis, L.G. Whyte, B.A. Wing)
 
12:00 - 13:30  Lunch
13:30 – 15:30

1st Working Group Session

15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 - 18:00 Poster session II
18:00 Dinner; evening free
Thursday, Sept 24

08:30 – 09:50

Strategies
 
  • Microbial life cycle: differentiation in growth and de-programming in dormancy (Slava Epstein) [Invited]
  • Optimizing substrate utilization on a mixed diet (Mark A. Lever) [Invited]
  • Life strategies of bathyarchaeota in the subsurface (Fengping Wang, Ying He, Meng Li, Stefan M Sievert,Vengatesha Perumal)
 
09:50 – 10:20

Break

10:20 – 12:00

Adaptations

 
  • Archaeal adaptations to extreme energy limitation (Volker Müller) [Invited]
  • A single cell perspective of cooperation between methanotrophic archaea and their sulfate-reducing bacterial partners (Victoria Orphan Shawn McGlynn, Grayson Chadwick, Chris Kempes, Roland Hatzenpichler, Connor Skennerton) [Invited]
  •  Energy limits of electrical cable bacteria in the subsurface (Lars Peter Nielsen)
  • Peeling the onion of life's anaerobic and low energy origin (Filipa Sousa, William F. Martin)
 
12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:30 – 14:40

Evolution

 
  • Evolution in the deep biosphere (Andreas Schramm) [Invited]
  • Adaptive microbial evolution in deepsea sediments (Alfred M. Spormann)
  • The dominant constraints motivating evolutionary transitions and limiting body size (Chris Kempes, Tori Hoehler, Jan Amend, John Doyle, Michael Follows, Stephanie Dutkiewicz)
 
14:40 – 16:30

2nd Working Group Session

16:30 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:30 Plenary Session: Synthesis of workshop results
19:00 - ? Workshop dinner
Friday, Sept 25
6:30 - 9:00 Breakfast/Departure
10227 / i43