Preliminary programme

Thursday – March 29, 2012 (revised March 3rd)

8:30-9:00

Coffee, welcome

9:00-9:45

Methodologies

Keynote I: Rich Ling: title tba (30 minutes)

Q&A  (15 minutes)

9:45-11:05

(15 minutes for each presentation, 5 minutes Q&A)

Methodologies, continued

  1. Stine Lomborg: The internet in my pocket
  2. Luca Rossi & Matteo Magnani: Rethinking distances: How far is Århus from the rest of the world?
  3. Anja Bechman Petersen: When am I where: Sharing geographical position in ubiquitous communication
  4. Gitte Stald: Local mobility. Young Danes’ mobile communication in local contexts.

11:05-11:20

Coffee/tea break

11:20-12:20

Augmented Places, Locative Media – 1

  1. Kjetil Sandvik: Mixed reality, ubiquitous computing and augmented spaces as format for communicating culture
  2. Matthias Korn: From Hybrid Spaces to Experiencing Augmented Places
  3. Louise Nørgaard Glud: Translating experiences and expectations into possible futures
  4. 4. Martin Brynskov: Mobile Media and Smart Cities

12:20-13:20

Lunch

13:20-14:40

Augmented Places, Locative Media – 2

  1. Francesca Communello & Lorenza Parisi: Mobile location based social networks: the case of Grindr
  2. Jakob Linaa Jensen: Online Social Networks; Augmentation of Social Space
  3. Anne Marit Waade: Locative mobile media, place and performativity; a theoretical framework
  4. Lorenza Parisi: Where 2.0. - Exploring the impact of digital media on place experience

14:40-15:00

Coffee/tea break

15.00-15:45

Language, Reading, Textuality

Keynote II: Naomi Baron: title tba (30 minutes)

Q&A  (15 minutes)

15:45-17:05

Language, Reading, Textuality, continued

  1. Gustavo Cardosa, Carla Ganito, Cátia Ferreira: Digital Reading: How mobile devices transform reading practices (30 minutes)
  2. Sune Klok Gudiksen: IPad - Media investigation and user experience
  3. Celia Ekelund Simonsen: Mobile media in a science center learning context
  4. Charles Ess: Comments from Medium Theory

17.05-17:45

Summary Discussion

19:30

Dinner – Villys Vinbar (Den Blå Port) Sjællandsgade

 

Friday – March 30, 2012

 

8:30-8:45

Coffee, welcome

 

8:45-9:30

Sociability, Social Interaction

Keynote III: Leopoldina Fortunati: Mobilities and mobile phones

(30 minutes) Q&A  (15 minutes)

 

9:30-10:50

Sociability, Social Interaction, continued

  1. Thomas Bjørner: I’m always hard working in the train – The usages of Media Technologies when travelling by train
  2. Ditte Laursen & Peggy Szymanski: Where are you?;  Location talk in mobile phone conversations
  3. Marco Giardina: Social sensors powered storytelling: an human ubiquitous media
  4. Rasmus Helles: Trans-situational agency – a new concept for mobile media research

 

10:50-11:10

Coffee/tea break

 

11:10-11.50

Music, Image

Keynote IV: Jonas Larsen: The Mobile Life of Digital Photographs: The Case of Tourist Photography (30 minutes)

Q&A  (15 minutes)

 

11:50-12:50

Music, Image, continued

  1. Eva Georgii-Hemming & Ulrika Olausson: Mobile Identities. On Digital Music and Media Usage.
  2. Iben Have & Birgitte Stougaard: The Digital Audiobook and Mobile Listening; New medium, New users, New Literary Experiences?
  3. Sarah Schorr: Charting Time and Loss Through Photography in a New Media Landscape

 

12:50-13:40

Lunch

 

13:40-14:00

Break

 

14:00-16:00

Friday Lecture (public lecture)

Rich Ling: The digital gemeinschaft

Naomi Baron: Reading Redefined: The Impact of Digital Communication Media

 

16.00 – 17.00

 

“Farvel” drink & Summary

18:00

Informal dinner plans for those remaining and interested