Conference partners

Venue hosts

  • Svalegangen Theatre
  • Aarhus Main Library
  • Godsbanen
  • Aarhus City Hall

Projects and events related to the city/region during the conference

  • Conference zine by Sideprojects
  • Workshop by Aarhus Centre for Visual Art / Anja Raithel developing projects led by Agnieszka Wolodzko and Matthias Einhoff KUNSTrePUBLIK
  • Student project facilitated by Institute for X / Mads Peter Laursen
  • Collaborative documentary by Lars Henningsen
  • Public panel debate co-organised by Aarhus Film Festival / Karen Rais-Nordentoft
  • Documentation of art projects by Astrid Gjesing, Birgitte Kristensen, Skovsnogen, rum46 and Sigrids Stue
  • Talkaoke session (developed by Digital Aesthetic Research Centre, Centre for Digital Urban Living)
  • Development of walking experience by students from Experience Economy
  • Co-organised event with the workshop “Computational Humanities”
  • “Open DVD drive”, event organised by Aarhus Film Festival
  • Conference sound project by Hear you are

Presentations/talks from the city/region (confirmed and invited)

  • Rebecca Matthews, Managing Director, RETHINK 2013
  • Representative of the municipality of Aarhus
  • Rene Bargisen, beSTEM, municipality of Silkeborg
  • Jane Kunze, DemotekAarhus
  • Lisbeth Overgaard Nielsen, Aarhus Main Library
  • Steffen Tholstrup Schmidt, Tag del/Take part
  • Søren Søeborg, KHiD (Kulturhusene i Danmark)
  • Representative from Sigrids Stue
  • Nicolai Juhler, Creative Enterprise
  • Art Epi
  • Per Smedegaard, artistic director at Teatret Svalegangen
  • Kim Bisgaard, managing director at Godsbanen
  • Kunsten i bevægelse / Art in movement
  • Niels Højberg, stadsdirektør, the municipality of Aarhus
  • Mikkel Mainz, Kenneth Ladekjær & Bo Juhl, Sun Creature Studio, Viborg
  • Theatres involved in “Art on the fringes”
  • Charlotte Bagger Brandt, Råderum
  • Christian Dietrichsen, By i by, Burning Man
  • Paul Natorp mfl., Sager der samler
  • Frivilighedsnetværket Aarhus
  • Søren Taaning, Skovsnogen
  • Mai Korsbæk, Plexus
  • Christian Vincent, Dear Russia, It’s not Okay
  • Brian Benjamin Hansen, Bistad
  • René Heebøl, Institut for Vejforskning
  • Mejlgade for Mangfoldighed
  • Rasmus Kolby Rahbek, FFD (The Danish Folk High Schools)

Session discussants

  • Merete Ipsen (Women's Museum, Aarhus)
  • Martin Thiim (GoGreen Aarhus)