Program Schedule

For a downloadable PDF version please click here

Monday (October 17)

11.00-13.00Registration (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
13.00-13.15Welcome (Auditorium A)

Session 1: Methodological Issues I

Auditorium B

Workshop 1: Artificial Empathy

Seminar Room A

13.15-13.45Kerstin Fischer: Robots as ConfederatesFranco Molteni: Wearable Robotics and Gait Training after Stroke
13.45-14.15Raya Jones: "If It's Not Broken, Don't Fix It?"Nadia Berthouze: Affective Body Expression
14.15-14.45Johanna Seibt: Integrative Social RoboticsAntonio Chella: Robots as Empathic Mediators
14.45-15.15Coffee Break

Session 2: Ethical Tasks and Implications I

Auditorium B

Workshop 1: Artificial Empathy (continued)

Seminar Room A

15.15-15.45Arto Laitinen et al: Social Robotics, Elderly Care, and Human DignityLola Cañamero: Empathy and Embodied Affect in Autonomous Robots
15.45-16.15Raul Hakli and Pekka Mäkelä: Robots, Autonomy, and ResponsibilityDiscussion
16.15-16.45Nolen Gertz: The Master/iSlave Dialectic
16.45-17.15Reception
17.15.-18.45

Plenary 1: Noel Sharkey

Auditorium A 

 

Tuesday (October 18)

08.30-09.00Registration (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
09.00-10.20

Plenary 2: Christoph Bartneck

Auditorium A 

10.20-10.40Coffee Break (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
10.40-12.00

Plenary 3: Mark Coeckelbergh

Auditorium A 

12.00-13.00Lunch (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)

Session 3: Emotions in Human Robot Interactions

Auditorium B

Workshop 3: Human-Robot Joint Action

Auditorium C

Workshop 2: Co-Designing Child-Robot Interactions

Seminar Room A

13.00-13.30Jaana Parviainen et al: Motions with Emotions? 13.30-13.40Introduction (Aurélie Clodic)13.00-13.15Introduction (The Center for Children’s Speculative Design)
13.30-14.00Eduard Fosch-Villaronga et al: An Interdisciplinary Approach towards a Better Cognitive Human-Robot Interaction13.40-14.05Francesca Bonalumi: Psychological Foundations of Commitment13.15-14.00Victor van den Bergh, David Robert, and Nadezdha Zilberman: Speculative Co-Design of Robots
14.00-14.30Maike Klein: Can Artificial Systems Have Genuine Emotions? 14.05-14.30Raja Chatila: Human-Robot Interaction14.00-14.30Franziska Kirstein and Rikke Risager: Experiences from Long-Term Implementation of Social Robots in Danish Educational Institutions
14.30-15.00Coffee Break (Conference Foyer)

Session 4: Education, Art, and Innovation

Auditorium B

Workshop 3: Human-Robot Joint Action (continued)

Auditorium C

 

Workshop 2: Co-Designing Child-Robot Interactions (continued)

Seminar Room A

15.00-15.30Eduard Fosch-Villaronga: Robot Enhancement of Human Capabilities15.00-15.25Aurélie Clodic and Rachid Alami: Commitment Management in Human-Robot Joint Action15.00-16.30Group activity: Group Roboethics Imaginative Exercise using artwork from the Children’s Imagined Robots exhibition
15.30-16.00Bojana Romic: “Are You Talkin' to Me?”15.25-15.50John Michael: The Sense of Commitment in Human-Robot Interaction
16.00-16.30Sofia Serholt et al: Students' Normative Perspectives on Classroom Robots15.50-16.15Henry Powell: Commitment, Cooperation and Coordination in HRI
16.15-16.30Panel Discussion
16.30-17.00Reception (Conference Foyer)
17.00-18.20

Plenary 4: John P. Sullins

Auditorium A 

19.00-20.00Reception at the Mayor's House of Aarhus

Wednesday (October 19)

08.30-09.00Registration (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
09.00-10.20

Plenary 5: Selmer Bringsjord

Auditorium A 

10.20-10.40Coffee Break (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
10.40-12.00

Plenary 6: Jennifer Robertson

Auditorium A 

12.00-13.00Lunch (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)

Session 5: Artificial Meaning and Rationality 

Auditorium B

Session 7: Methodological Issues II 

Auditorium C

Workshop 4: Robots in the Wild

Seminar Room A

13.00-13.30

talk canceled--free for individual meetings

Ahti-Veikko Pietarinen: What Your Computer Still Can't Know

Elizabeth Jochum and Damith Herath: Robot Choreography13.00-13.10Cathrine Hasse: Welcome and Introduction
13.30-14.00

talk canceled--free for individual meetings

S.M. Amadae: Computation of Rational Action

Glenda Hannibal: Bringing the Notion of Everyday Life Back to the Center of Social Robotics and HRI13.10-13.30Christina Leeson: Did You Forget Your Feet at Home?
14.00-14.30

talk moved to Thursday 14:00-14:30

free for individual meetings

Martin M. Bentzen: The Principle of Double Effect Applied to Ethical Dilemmas of Social Robots

Luis de Miranda et al: We, Anthrobot13.30-13.50Lasse Blond: Travelling Robots and Their Cultural Baggage
13.50-14.10Birgitte Halle and Michelle Nielsen: Practical Experience by Using Robots
14.10-14.30Discussion and demonstration of the robots Nao and RETRAINER
14.30-15.00Coffee Break (Conference Foyer)

Session 6: Realizing Value-Oriented Design

Auditorium B

Session 7: Methodological Issues II (continued)

Auditorium C

 

Workshop 4: Robots in the Wild (continued)

Seminar Room A

15.00-15.30Raja Chatila and John C. Havens: Values By DesignMalene Damholdt et al: A Generic Scale for Assessment of Attitudes towards Social Robots15.00-15.20Mia Krogager Mathiasen: A Preview of Parenthood
15.30-16.00Raja Chatila and John C. Havens: Values By Design (continued)Sara Ljungblad et al: Are we Really Addressing the Human in Human-Robot Interaction?15.20-15.50Maja Hojer Bruun: A Place for Robots in Health Care Sociality?
16.00-16.30DiscussionLars C. Jensen: Using Language Games to Assess Engagement15.50-16.10Cathrine Hasse: Robot Learning 
16.10-16.30Discussion and demonstration of the robots Nao and RETRAINER
16.30-16.50Reception (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
16.50.-18.10

Plenary 7: Kathleen Richardson

Auditorium A 

19.00-22.30Conference Dinner at the AROS Museum Restaurant. Approximately 21:00-21:20 Performance of "Solaris Korrigeret" by actress Grethe Mo (Univ. of Agder, Norway)

Thursday (October 20)

08.30-09.00Registration (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
09.00-10.20

Plenary 8: Amanda Sharkey

Auditorium A 

10.20-10.40Coffee Break (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
10.40-12.00

Plenary 9: Simon Penny

Auditorium A 

12.00-13.00Lunch (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)

Session 8: Social Norms and Robot Sociality

Auditorium B

Session 9: Ethical Tasks and Implications II

Auditorium C

Workshop 5: Artificial Phronesis

Seminar Room A

13.00-13.30Christian Brems and Anne Arnfred: The Third SpaceMatthijs Smakman: Robots and Moral ObligationCharles Ess: Introductory Remarks
13.30-14.00Felix Lindner: How to Count Multiple Personal-Space Intrusions in Social Robot NavigationMichael Funk: Tacit Security?Shannon Vallor: Artificial Phronēsis as a Regulative Ideal in Robot Ethics
14.00-14.30
Arto Laitinen: Robots and Human Sociality
Myrthe van Nus: Social Robots, Privacy, and Ownership of Data Martin M. Bentzen: The Principle of Double Effect Applied to Ethical Dilemmas of Social Robots
14.30-15.00Coffee Break (Conference Foyer)

Session 8: Social Norms and Robot Sociality (continued)

Auditorium B

Session 9: Ethical Tasks and Implications II (continued)

Auditorium C

 

Workshop 5: Artificial Phronesis (continued)

Seminar Room A

15.00-15.30Luciana Benotti and Patrick Blackburn: Polite Interactions with RobotsYvette Pearson et al: The Ethical Impact of an Increased Presence of Robots on Human-Human Interaction (HHI) within Ageing PopulationsAnne Gerdes: The Role of Phronēsis in Robot Ethics
15.30-16.00 
Ingar Brinck, Christian Balkenius, Birger Johansson: Robots, Social Norms and the Dynamics of Interaction
Filippo Santoni de Sio: Consent to the Use of Companionship Robots by Mentally Disordered PersonsCharles Ess: Phronēsis, Love, and “Complete Sex”
16.00-16.30Marek Rosa: AI Roadmap InstituteHin-Yan Liu: Structural Discrimination and Autonomous Vehicles: Immunity DevicesDiscussion
16.30-17.00Reception (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
17.00.-18.20

Plenary 10: Wendy Ju

Auditorium A 

Friday (October 21)

08.30-09.00Registration (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
09.00-10.20

talk canceled, free time for individual meetings

Plenary 11: Domenico Parisi

Auditorium A 

10.20-10.40Coffee Break (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
10.40-12.00

Plenary 12: Benjamin Kuipers

Auditorium A 

12.00-13.00Lunch (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)

Session 10: Perceptions of Social Robots

Auditorium B

 

Workshop 6: Responsible Robotics

Auditorium C

 

13.00-13.30Dennis Küster and Aleksandra Świderska: Moral Patients13.00-13.20Shannon Vallor: Responsible Robotics and Moral Philosophy
13.30-14.00Maciej Musiał: Magical Thinking and Empathy Towards Robots13.20-13.40Arto Laitinen et al: Robotics and Philosophical Questions of Responsibility
14.00-14.30Veronika Váňová: Trust in Human-Robot Interaction13.40-14.00Peter Asaro: Responsibility and Liability in Increasingly Autonomous Agents
14.00-14.20John Sullins: Multilevel and Hidden Responsibility in Autonomous Systems
14.30-15.00Coffee Break (Conference Foyer)

Session 10: Perceptions of Social Robots (continued)

Auditorium B

 

Workshop 6: Responsible Robotics (continued)

Auditorium C

 

15.00-15.30Nello Barile and Satomi Sugiyama: I Am Her(e)15.00-15.20Michael Nagenborg: Urban Robotics and Responsible Urban Innovation
15.30-16.00Hironori Matsuzaki: Sense of Social Atmosphere (Kūki) and Robots That Should Read the Situation to Be Safe15.20-15.40Deborah G. Johnson, Astrid Gynnild: Responsible Flying Camera Robots and the Media
16.00-16.30Karolina Zawieska: Human-Animal Analogy in Human-Robot Interaction15.40-16.00Peter Novitzky: Present and Future Impact of Drones
16.00-16.20Alan Winfield: Ethical Governance is needed to build Trust
16.30-17.00
Reception (Conference Foyer, Building 1441)
17.00-18.20

Plenary 13: David Gunkel

Auditorium A