Preliminary programme

Preliminary programme

Date Time Session Speaker
June 18      
  10.00 Opening of the Registration desk  
  11.00 Council meeting   
  12.00 Welcoming address  
  12.15-14.15 Cytokine biology in myeloid cells  
  12.15   Lionel Ivashkiv
  12.45   Melanie Greter
  13.15   Rune Hartmann
  13.45   Short talk -  from abstracts
  14.00   Short talk -  from abstracts
  14.15-14.45 Coffee break and poster viewing  
  14.45-16.45 Macrophage/DC polarisation and subpopulations  
  14.45   Florent Ginhoux
  15.15   Esther de Jong
  15.45   Mark Travis 
  16.15   Short talk -  from abstracts
  16.30   Short talk -  from abstracts
  16.45-17.15 Coffee break  
  16.45-17.15 EMDS Business meeting   
  17.15-18.15 EMDS Award talks  
  17.15 EMDS Young Researcher Award talk  
  17.45 EMDS Distinguished Investigator Award talk  
  18.30- Welcome reception and poster viewing  
June 19      
  7.30 Opening of the Registration desk  
  8.00-10.00 Signaling in macrophages/DCs  
  8.00   Veit Hornung 
  8.30   Irena Udalova
  9.00   Gregers Rom-Andersen
  9.30   Short talk -  from abstracts
  9.45   Short talk -  from abstracts
  10.00-10.30 Coffee break   
  10.30-12.30 Macrophages/DCs in infection  
  10.30   Francisco Roca 
  11.00   Roi Avranham
  11.30   Ulrich Kalinke
  12.00   Short talk -  from abstracts
  12.15   Short talk -  from abstracts
  12.30-14.00 Lunch break and poster-viewing  
  14.00-16.00 Tissue-specific phenotypes and functions of macrophages/DCs  
  14.00   Guy Boeckxstaens
  14.30   Charlotte Scott
  15.00   Naomi McGovern
  15.30   Short talk -  from abstracts
  15.45   Short talk -  from abstracts
  16.00-16.30 Coffee break   
  16.30-18.30 Immunometabolism of macrophages/DCs  
  16.30   Edward Pearce 
  17.00   Annie Curtis
  17.30   Søren K Moestrup
  18.00   Short talk -  from abstracts
  18.15   Short talk -  from abstracts
  19.30- Dinner  
June 20      
  7.30 Opening of the Registration desk  
  8.00-10.00 Trained immunity in myeloid cells    
  8.00   Maziar Divangahi
  8.30   Joachim Schultze 
  9.00   Katarzyna Placek 
  9.30   Short talk -  from abstracts
  9.45   Short talk -  from abstracts
  10.00-10.30 Coffee break   
  10.30-12.30 Tumor-associated myeloid cells  
  10.30   Caetano Reis e Sousa
  10.00   Leila Akkari
  11.30   David G Denardo
  12.00   Short talk -  from abstracts
  12.15   Short talk -  from abstracts
  12.30 Invitation to EMDS 2021 in Bonn, Germany  
  12.40 Poster award ceremony and concluding remarks  
  13.15 End of meeting