Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme Monday 24th June

PT: Plenary talk (55 minutes + 5), IT: Invited talk (25 minutes + 5), CT: Contributed talk (Hot topic, 12 minutes+3)

"a" sessions are in the Per Kirkeby auditorium in the Lakeside Lecture theatre building
"b" sessions are in the Anatomy auditorium (building 1232), a short walk from the Lakeside Lecture theatre. There are signposts along the route to guide you.

Monday 24th June 2013

   
 Chair: Eva Lindroth
08:45-09:00 Opening 
 
09:00-10:00 PT: Trapped antihydrogen: the ALPHA experiment at CERN 
 Jeff Hangst (Aarhus University/CERN) 
10:00-10:30 Coffee break 
 
   Session 1a: T18 Cold ions, atoms and molecules 
 Chair: Michael Drewsen
   Session 1b: T1 Atomic and molecular astrophysics 
 Chair: David Field
10:30-11:00 IT: Physico-chemistry in ultracold gases: a prototype atom-molecule process 
 Olivier Dulieu (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, Campus d’Orsay) 
10:30-11:00 IT: Quantum reaction dynamics at low temperature for astrochemistry 
 Pascal Honvault (CNRS-University of Burgundy) 
11:00-11:30 IT: Investigating three-body recombination in an ion trap 
 Johannes Hecker-Denschlag (Ulm University) 
11:00-11:30 IT: Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons - catalysts for interstellar molecular hydrogen formation? 
 Liv Hornekær (Aarhus University) 
11:30-12:00 IT: Quantum simulations with trapped ions 
 Christian Roos (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information) 
11:30-12:00 IT: Negative hydrogen ions from collisions of H-containing molecular species: a general process 
  Béla Sulik (MTA Institute for Nuclear Research (Atomki)) 
12:00-12:15 CT: Sisyphus Cooling of Electrically Trapped Polyatomic Molecules 
 Alexander Prehn (Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics) 
12:00-12:15 CT: Spatial extent of exciton states in DNA and RNA revealed by circular dichroism 
 Lisbeth Munksgaard Nielsen (Aarhus University) 
12:15-12:30 CT: Adiabatic Cooling of Single Trapped Ions: Towards Ultra-cold Chemistry and Molecular Spectroscopy 
 Gregers Poulsen (Aarhus University) 
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch (Buffet) 
 
12:30-15:00 Poster session 
 
   Session 2a: T11 Highly charged ions / T5 Atomic spectroscopy 
 Chair: Béla Sulik
   Session 2b: T3 Electron collisions / T7 Molecular reaction dynamics 
 Chair: Henrik B. Pedersen
15:00-15:30 IT: Population control of heavy ions by using ion channeling 
 Toshiyuki Azuma (Advanced Science Institute RIKEN) 
15:00-15:30 IT: Dielectronic recombination with heavy ions as a sensitive tool for probing nuclear properties 
 Carsten Brandau (EMMI/GSI, Darmstadt) 
15:30-16:00 IT: X-ray laser spectroscopy with free-electron lasers and synchrotron radiation 
 José R. Crespo López-Urrutia (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics) 
15:30-16:00 IT: Electron and positron impact ionization of atoms, molecules and clusters 
 Alexander Dorn (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics) 
16:00-16:30 IT: Nuclear effects on atomic transitions: Storage-ring measurements of hyperfine induced decay rates in berylliumlike ions 
 Stefan Schippers (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen) 
16:00-16:30 IT: Negative Ion reaction dynamics 
 Roland Wester (Innsbruck University) 
16:30-16:45 CT: Relativistic, QED, and finite nuclear mass corrections for low lying states of beryllium 
 Mariusz Puchalski (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan) 
16:30-16:45 CT: Using Dissociative Electron Attachment as a Fingerprinting Tool to Detect Explosives 
 Johannes Postler (University of Innsbruck) 
16:45-17:00 CT: Electron capture at low velocity in the collision of Ar17+ ions with atoms, clusters and solids 
 Emily Lamour (Université Pierre et Marie Curie) 
16:45-17:00 CT: Ultrafast Charge Migration in a Biomolecule 
 Jason Greenwood (Queens University Belfast) 
17:30-18:30 Reception at City Hall 
 
19:15- Reading of the play Copenhagen at the Musikhuset