Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme Tuesday 25th June

PT: Plenary talk (55 minutes + 5), IT: Invited talk (25 minutes + 5), CT: Contributed talk (Hot topic, 12 minutes+3)

"a" sessions are in the Per Kirkeby auditorium in the Lakeside Lecture theatre building
"b" sessions are in the Anatomy auditorium (building 1232), a short walk from the Lakeside Lecture theatre. There are signposts along the route to guide you.

Tuesday 25th June 2013

   
 Chair: Henrik Stapelfeldt
09:00-10:00 PT: Atomic Physics with Attosecond Pulses 
 Anne L'Huillier (Lund University) 
10:00-10:30 Coffee break 
 
   Session 3a: T8 Ultrafast dynamics and attosecond physics 
 Chair: Roland Wester
   Session 3b: T13 Clusters and nanoparticles 
 Chair: Bernd Huber
10:30-11:00 IT: Clocking ultrafast molecular dynamics through laser induced interference effects 
 Henri Bachau (Université Bordeaux 1) 
10:30-11:00 IT: Electronic properties and many-body effects in epitaxial graphene 
 Philip Hofmann (Aarhus University) 
11:00-11:30 IT: Electron dynamics in the deep tunneling regime 
 Jens Biegert (Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona) 
11:00-11:30 IT: Vibrational spectroscopy of metal cluster complexes: investigating the chemistry on a small surface 
 Andre Fielicke (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society) 
11:30-12:00 IT: Correlated electron dynamics on the attosecond scale 
 Johannes Feist (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) 
11:30-12:00 IT: Superatoms and viruses 
 Hannu Häkkinen (University of Jyväskylä) 
12:00-12:30 IT: Electronic rescattering dynamics in laser fields 
 Stefanie Gräfe (Vienna University of Technology) 
12:00-12:30 IT: Spectroscopy of water surfaces 
 Niklas Ottosson (FOM Institute AMOLF) 
12:30-13:30 Lunch (Buffet) 
 
12:30-15:00 Poster session 
 
15:00-15:30 Coffee  
 
   Session 4a: T2 Atomic and molecular collisions / T13 Clusters and nanoparticles 
 Chair: Preben Hvelplund
   Session 4b: T14 Surface reaction dynamics and self assembly 
 Chair: Klavs Hansen
15:30-16:00 IT: Experimental investigations of thermodynamical properties of small molecules and clusters 
 Yoni Toker (Weizmann Institute of Science) 
15:30-16:00 IT: Guiding ions through nanocapillaries 
 Reinhold Schuch (Stockholm University) 
16:00-16:30 IT: Ions colliding with clusters and biomolecules 
 Henrik Cederquist (Stockholm University) 
16:00-16:30 IT: Reactive and non-reactive scattering of diatomic molecules on metal surfaces 
 Cristina Diaz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) 
16:30-17:00 IT: Quantum Effects in Cold Reactive Collisions 
 Edvardas Narevicius (Weizmann Institute of Science) 
16:30-17:00 IT: Interaction of highly charged ions with surfaces - dissipation of potential energy 
 Stefan Facsko (Helmholtz-zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf) 
17:00-17:30 IT: Ion induced fragmentation of complex molecules and clusters of molecules 
 Patrick Rousseau (Centre de Recherche sur les Ions, les Matériaux et la Photonique) 
17:00-17:15 CT: Charge transfer between molecules and metal surfaces covered with ultrathin insulating films 
 Sergio Diaz-Tendero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) 
   
 
17:15-17:30 CT: Composite spontelectric films: nanostructured polarized molecular solids 
 Andrew Cassidy (Aarhus University)