Scientific Programme

Scientific Programme

The conference begins on the afternoon of Sunday the 26th of August with registration and a welcome reception, the scientific programme will start at 08:45 on the Monday morning and the conference closes at 12:00 on Friday the 31st August. 

Programme Outline

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
08:45 Welcome
09:00 Plenary 1 Plenary 2 Plenary 3 Plenary 4 Plenary 5
10:00 10:00-16:00
Tutorials &
Excursions
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break 10:00-16:00
Workshop
10:30 Talks Talks Talks Talks Plenary 6
12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 12:00 Close 
14:00 Talks Talks Talks Talks 12:30-
Excursions
16:00 16:00-19:00
Welcome Reception and Registration
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break    
16:30 Talks Talks Social programme Talks
18:30 Poster Session 1
& Exhibition
Poster Session 2
& Exhibition
Conference
dinner
 

Programme with session overview

Clicking on a session will take you to a full list of talks and abstracts.

 

Monday 27th August 2018
08:45 Welcome
09:00 Plenary talk 1: Ulrike Diebold, Vienna University of Technology
Atomically-resolved oxide surfaces: Lessons learned, surprises encountered, challenges posed.
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 OXI
1/8
2DM
1/8
SCR
1/6
UES
1/3
ENM
1/2
MRS
1/6
10:50
11:10
11:30
11:50
12:10
12:30 Lunch
14:00 OXI
2/8
2DM
2/8
SCR
2/6
UES
2/3
ENM
2/2
MRS
2/6
14:20
14:40
15:00
15:20
15:40
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 OXI
3/8
2DM
3/8
SCR
3/6
UES
3/3
ELC
1/2
MRS
3/6
16:50
17:10
17:30
17:50
18:10    
18:30
-20:00
Poster Session 1 and Exhibition
   


 

OXI Oxide surfaces and thin films 2DM  
2D materials
 
SCR Surface adsorption, desorption, diffusion and reactions UES Ultrafast Dynamics and Electronic Structure  
ENM  
Energy materials
 
ELC Electrochemistry on surfaces MRS Satellite Meeting: Molecular Reaction on Surfaces      


 

Tuesday 28th August 2018
09:00 Plenary talk 2: Anders Nilsson, Stockholm University
Probing surface catalysis in real time.
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 OXI
4/8
2DM
4/8
WAT
1/3
NAM
1/2
ELC
2/2
MRS
4/6
10:50
11:10
11:30
11:50
12:10
12:30 Lunch
14:00 OXI
5/8
2DM
5/8
WAT
2/3
MOL
1/7
MRS
5/6
14:20
14:40 SEM
1/2
15:00
15:20
15:40
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 OXI
6/8
2DM
6/8
CAT
1/6
SEM
2/2
MOL
2/7
MRS
6/6
16:50
17:10
17:30
17:50
18:10
18:30
-20:00
Poster Session 2 and Exhibition


 

OXI Oxide surfaces and thin films 2DM  
2D materials
 
WAT  
Water on surfaces
 
CAT Heterogeneous Catalysis  
NAM Novel advancements in theoretical and experimental methods SEM Semiconductor surfaces ELC Electrochemistry on surfaces MOL Organic molecules and molecular architectures on surfaces  
MRS Satellite Meeting: Molecular Reaction on Surfaces
 
             


 

Wednesday 29th August 2018
09:00 Plenary talk 3: Roman Fasel, EMPA, Material Science and Technology
On-surface synthesis of graphene nanoribbons: From molecules to devices.
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 OXI
7/8
2DM
7/8
CAT
2/6
MOL
3/7
NAM
2/2
10:50
11:10
11:30
11:50
12:10
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 OXI
8/8
2DM
8/8
CAT
3/6
MOL
4/7
SMI
14:20
14:40
15:00
15:20
15:40
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Social programme
16:50
17:10
17:30
17:50
18:10
18:30  
Conference Dinner
 


 

OXI Oxide surfaces and thin films 2DM  
2D materials
 
CAT  
Heterogeneous Catalysis
 
MOL Organic molecules and molecular architectures on surfaces  
NAM Novel advancements in theoretical and experimental methods SMI Surface Magnetism and Interfacial Superconductivity          


 

Thursday 30th August 2018
09:00 Plenary talk 4: Katharina Franke, Freie Universitat Berlin
Spin excitations and interactions on superconductors – probed and manipulated with a scanning tunneling microscope.
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 CAT
4/6
MOL
5/7
COR WAT
3/3
NPS
1/3
10:50
11:10
11:30 SCR
4/6
11:50
12:10
12:30 Lunch
14:00 CAT
5/6
MOL
6/7
SCR
5/6
SAC
1/2
NPS
2/3
14:20
14:40
15:00
15:20
15:40
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 CAT
6/6
MOL
7/7
SCR
6/6
SAC
2/2
NPS
3/3
16:50
17:10
17:30
17:50
18:10


 

CAT  
Heterogeneous Catalysis
 
MOL Organic molecules and molecular architectures on surfaces COR Corrosion and anti-corrosive coatings SCR Surface adsorption, desorption, diffusion and reactions
WAT  
Water on surfaces
 
SAC  
Surface Astrochemistry
 
NPS Functional surface nanostructures, plasmonics and sensors    


 

Friday 31st August 2018
09:00 Plenary talk 5: Jinfeng Jia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Quantum materials: a new direction of surface science
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Plenary talk 6: Jens Nørskov, Stanford University
A molecular view of heterogeneous catalysis
11:30 Prize Ceremony
12:00 Close of conference

   

List of session topics

A list of session topics can be found here