Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme Wednesday 26th June

PT: Plenary talk (55 minutes + 5), IT: Invited talk (25 minutes + 5), CT: Contributed talk (Hot topic, 12 minutes+3)

"a" sessions are in the Per Kirkeby auditorium in the Lakeside Lecture theatre building
"b" sessions are in the Anatomy auditorium (building 1232), a short walk from the Lakeside Lecture theatre. There are signposts along the route to guide you.

Wednesday 26th June 2013

   
 Chair: Klaus Mølmer
09:00-10:00 PT: Coherent control and inversion of ultrafast spectroscopies for probing quantum dynamics in biological systems 
 Birgitta Whaley (Berkeley Quantum Information and Computation Center) 
10:00-10:30 Coffee break 
 
   
 Chair: Dominique Vernhet
10:30-11:30 PT: Manipulation of individual quantum systems 
 Serge Haroche (Ecole Normale Supérieure & Collège de France) 
11:30-12:00 ECAMP general assembly 
 
12:00-12:30 EGAS general assembly 
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch (Buffet) 
 
12:30-15:00 Poster session 
 
15:00-15:30 Coffee  
 
   Session 5a: T20 Quantum information and cavity QED / T18 Cold ions, atoms and molecules / T19 Fundamental physics… 
 Chair: Christian Roos
   Session 5b: T5 Atomic spectroscopy / T6 Molecular spectroscopy / T4 Photon induced processes 
 Chair: Christophe Blondel
15:30-16:00 IT: Atomic magnetometry for biomedical and fundamental research 
 Antoine Weis (University of Fribourg) 
15:30-16:00 IT: Fine Structure Constant and Test of the Quantum Electrodynamics 
 Saïda Guellati-Kheilifa (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie) 
16:00-16:30 IT: High-fidelity quantum driving 
 Oliver Morsch (University of Pisa) 
16:00-16:30 IT: Tests of QED effects on the hyperfine splitting and the g-factor of high-Z few-electron ions 
 Andrey Volotka (TU Dresden) 
16:30-17:00 IT: Creation of entangled states of up to 40 atoms in a cavity 
 Jakob Reichel (Laboratoire Kastler-Brossel, ENS, CNRS) 
16:30-17:00 IT: (H2)- and other rare negative molecules 
 Robin Golser (University of Vienna) 
17:00-17:30 IT: Squeezed-light and squeezed-atom optical magnetometry 
 Morgan Mitchell (Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona) 
17:00-17:30 IT: Synchrotron radiation based electron spectroscopy of isolated species: a probe for fundamental properties 
 Catalin Miron (Synchrotron SOLEIL) 
17:30-20:30 Lab Tours