Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme

Monday, 27 May

08:00–09:00
08:00–09:00
Registration
09:00–09:15
09:00–09:15
Opening
09:15–10:00
09:15–10:00
Keynote: Michael Klatt, USA
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
10:00–10:30
10:00–10:30
Coffee
10:30–12:00
10:30–12:00
Minisymposium: Neurostereology and image analysis I
  1. Robert Sweet, USA
  2. Yong Tang, China
  3. Dorothy Oorschot, New Zealand
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organiser: Dorothy Oorschot
10:30–12:00
Minisymposium: Image analysis and stochastic modelling of materials
  1. Magnus Röding, Sweden
  2. Dascha Dobrovolskij, Germany
  3. Konstantin Hauch, Germany
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
Organiser: Claudia Redenbach
12:00–13:30
12:00–13:30
Lunch in MATH canteen / ISSIA Board meeting
Board meeting in:Koll. G4 (building 1532, room 222)
13:30–15:30
13:30–15:30
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organiser: Jon Sporring
13:30–15:30
Contributed talks: Characterization of heterogeneity and connectivity
  1. Johan Chaniot, France
  2. Sandra Barman, Sweden
  3. Xiaoyan Song, China
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
hmm
15:30–16:00
15:30–16:00
Coffee
16:00–17:30
16:00–17:30
Minisymposium: Sampling in stereology
  1. Marcos Cruz, Spain
  2. Dvoralai Wulfsohn, Chile
  3. Mads Stehr, Denmark
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organiser: Marcos Cruz
18:30–21:00
18:30–21:00
Welcome reception with tapas at Greenhouses in Botanical Garden

Tuesday, 28 May

09:00–09:45
09:00–09:45
Keynote: Emilio Porcu, England
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
09:45–10:15
09:45–10:15
Coffee
10:15–11:45
10:15–11:45
Minisymposium: Neurostereology and image analysis II
  1. Daniel A. Peterson, USA
  2. María García-Amado, Spain
  3. Vyvyan Howard, Northern Ireland
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organiser: Jens R. Nyengaard
10:15–11:45
Minisymposium: Stochastic modeling of 3D microstructures for virtual materials testing
  1. Daniel Westhoff, Germany
  2. Benedikt Prifling, Germany
  3. Volker Schmidt, Germany
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
Organiser: Volker Schmidt
11:45–13:15
11:45–13:15
Lunch in MATH canteen
13:15–14:00
13:15–14:00
Keynote: Katja Schladitz, Germany
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
14:00–15:30
14:00–15:30
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organiser: Torben Steiniche
14:00–15:30
Contributed talks: Spatial measurements and models
  1. András E. Vladár, France
  2. Bruno Figliuzzi, France
  3. Achmad Choiruddin, Denmark
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
hmm
15:30–17:30
15:30–17:30
Poster session and presentation
17:30–19:00
17:30–19:00
ISSIA general assembly
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)

Wednesday, 29 May

09:00–09:45
09:00–09:45
Keynote: Fei Sun, China
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
09:45–10:15
09:45–10:15
Coffee
10:15–12:15
10:15–12:15
Minisymposium: Mathematical morphology in the deep learning era
  1. Samy Blusseau, France
  2. Santiago Velasco-Forero, France
  3. Jesus Angulo, France
  4. Etienne Decencière, France
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organisers: Jesus Angulo and Santiago Velasco-Forero
10:15–12:15
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
hmm
12:15–13:45
12:15–13:45
Lunch in MATH canteen
13:45–14:30
13:45–14:30
Stereology – personal recollections: Luis Manuel Cruz-Orive
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
14:30–15:00
14:30–15:00
Coffee
15:00–16:30
15:00–16:30
Minisymposium: Machine learning techniques for image segmentation and object detection
  1. Orkun Furat, Germany
  2. Lukas Petrich, Germany
  3. Matthias Weber, Germany
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organiser: Volker Schmidt
15:00–16:30
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
hmm
16:30–17:00
16:30–17:00
Winner of PhD competition: Johannes Österreicher
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
17:45–19:00
17:45–19:00
Guided tour at ARoS
19:00–22:00
19:00–22:00
Conference dinner at ARoS

Thursday, 30 May

09:00–09:45
09:00–09:45
Keynote: Mari Myllymäki, Finland
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
09:45–10:15
09:45–10:15
Coffee
10:15–11:45
10:15–11:45
Minisymposium: Advanced quantification of lung tissue
  1. Rory Morty, Germany
  2. Roman Grothausmann, Germany
  3. Matthias Ochs, Germany
Location: Aud. F (building 1534, room 125)
Organisers: Matthias Ochs and Christian Mühlfeld
10:15–11:45
Location: Aud. G2 (building 1532, room 122)
hmm
11:45–14:00
11:45–14:00
Lunch in MATH canteen