Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Program Schedule

Overview

ROBO-PHILOSOPHY 2014   Conference schedule (version June 24)

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

9:15-10:30   Plenary 3

Peter Kahn

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

9:15-10:30  Plenary 5

Kerstin Dautenhahn

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

9:15-10:30  Plenary 7

Mark Coeckelbergh

 

10:30-10:45 coffee

10:30-10:45  coffee

10:30-10:45  coffee

 

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

10:45-12:00 Plenary 4

Wendell Wallach

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

10:45-12:00 Plenary 6

David Gunkel

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

10:45-12:15 Keynote 2

Illah Nourbakhsh

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

13:00-13:15 Welcome

12:00-13:15 Lunch

12:00-13:15 Lunch

12:15-13:15 Lunch

Building 1441, Auditorium 1

13:15-14:30 Plenary 1

John Sullins

Building 1441, Aud. 2, 3, Room 110, Room 210

13:15-13:55 Sessions

Building 1441, Aud. 2, 3, Room 110, Room 210

13:15-13:55 Sessions

 

14:30-14:50  coffee

14:00-14:40  Sessions

14:00-14:40  Sessions

 

Building 1441, Aud. 2, 3, Room 110, Room 210

14:50-15:30 Sessions

14:40-15:10 coffee

15:00-15:20 coffee

 

15:35-16:15 Sessions

15:10-15:50  Sessions

15:10-15:50  Sessions

 

16:20-17:00 Sessions

16:00-16:40  Sessions

16:00-16:40  Sessions

 

 

17:00-18:00 Reception

16:50-17:20 Discussion

Building 1413, 'Vandrehallen'

16:40-17:45 Reception

 

Building 1441, Aud. 1

18:00-19:15 Plenary 2

Luciano Floridi

 

Building 1412, Aula

17:45-19:15 Keynote  1

Hiroshi Ishiguro

 

 

19:00-21:30 Conference Dinner at AROS, Penthouse Restaurant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions

Wednesday, August 20

 

Ontology of simulation

Bldg. 1441, Aud. 3

Issus of Applied Ethics

Bldg. 1441, Rm 110

Architecture and Capacities

Bldg. 1441, Aud. 2

Sociality, Normativity, Agency

Bldg. 1441, Rm 210

14:50-15:30

Mark Bickhard

Robot Sociality: Genuine or simulated?

Dalla Libera, Kasaki, Yoshikawa, Koyama, Trust and Artifacts

Aurélie Clodic, Rachid Alami, Raja Chatila, Key elements of joint human-robot action

Raul Hakli,

Social Robots and Social Interaction

15:35-16:15

Alex Levine

Sociality Without Prior Individuality

Martin Bentzen, Brains on Wheels—ethical and technical aspects of bio-robotics

Felix Lindner, Carola Eschenbach, Affordances and Affordance space

Hironori Matsuzaki, Robots, Humans, and the Borders of the Social World

16:20-17:00

Johanna Seibt

Varieties of the ‘As-If’

Raffaele Rodogno, Social robots and sentimentality

Ioan Muntean, Don Howard, Artificial moral agency

Anne Gerdes,

Issues of responsibility

17:00-18:00

Reception

18:00-19:15

Plenary 2: Luciano Floridi

Thursday, August 21

 

Embodied and Social Cognition

Bldg. 1441,Aud. 3

Communication

Bldg. 1441, Rm 110

Ethics and Moral Agency

Bldg. 1441, Rm 210

Cultural and Political Issues

Bldg. 1441, Aud. 2

13:15-13:55

Tom Ziemke

Robots Are Not Embodied!

Gunhild Borggreen

Robots cannot lie

Bertram Malle, Moral competence in robots?

Glenda Shaw, Gendered by Design

14:00-14:40 

Maria Brincker

The Dynamics of Social Affordances

(Panel Session with reports)

Communication-theoretic Issues in Social Robotics

Charles Ess

Eleanor Sandry

Niklas Toivakainen, Social robots as mirror of (failed) communion

 

John McKnight, Dombots—an Ethical and Technical Challenge

14:40-15:10

 

15:10-15:50 

Jedediah Allen

Social Meta-Learning

(continuation)

Satomy Sugiyama, Nello Barile

Michaela Pfadenhauer, Christoph Dukat

Daniel Hromada, Ilaria Gaudiello, Moral induction

Matthew Gladden

The Social Robot as the ‘Charismatic Leader’

16:00-16:40 

Victor Fernández Castro,

Shaping Robotic Minds

Migle Laukyte, Artificial Agents: Some Consequences of a Few Capacities

Marco Nørskov,

HRI and the Epistemology of Discrimination

 

16:50-17:30

Joint discussion

Friday, August 22

 

Normativity

Bldg. 1441, Aud. 3

Responsibility and agency

Bldg. 1441, Aud. 2

Empathy and Understanding

Bldg. 1441, Rm 110

 Study of Applications

Bldg. 1441, Rm 210

13:15-13:55

John Michael, Alessandro Salice, (How) can robots make commitments?

Minao Kukita, Another case against killer robots

 

 

John Redstone, Making Sense of Empathy with social robots

Ilona Straub, Teleoperable robots As Embodied Media Device

14:00-14:40 

Hans Bernhard Schmid From reliability to cooperative-mindedness

Focal Session: Two reports and panel discussion

Mark Coeckelbergh

Julia Knifka, Subjectivity of Understanding

Shubha Gokhale

Legal Protection and Robots

14:40-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:50 

Frank Esken

Can robots be normative agents?

(continuation Focal Session)

Vincent Müller

Autonomous Killer Robots are Probably Good News

.......

Panel discussion with:

Ezio di Nucci, Michael Funk, Filippo Santoni de Sio, Mark Coeckelbergh, Vincent Mueller

Maria Rossi, Manuel Bastioni, Pieluigi Graziani,

Behind the uncanny valley

Morten Nielsen, Vibeke H.Nielsen, Rie Rasmussen, Trine S.Axelgaard, Agata Kłusak Interactive Art installations

 

16:00-16:40 

Antonio Carnevale, Ontology, Normativity in the care-robot relationship

Ryuji Yamazaki, Conditions of Empathy in HRI

Glenda Hannibal ‘Dynamic’ Categorization and Rationalized Ascription

16:40-17:40

Reception

17:45-19:15

Keynote Hiroshi Ishiguro