Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Conference Programme

 

Vladimir Sorokin’s Languages:

Mediality, Interculturality, Translation

Aarhus, 29 March – 1 April 2012

Thursday 18.00-20.00 Conference opening

29/3 AU conference centre: Preben Hornung room

Official opening by Anne Marie Pahuus, Vice Dean for Research, AU Arts

Introduction: Tine Roesen (AU), Dirk Uffelmann (University of Passau), conference organisers

Keynote lecture by Mark Lipovetsky (University of Colorado, Boulder, CO): Sorokin’s Tropes: The Similarity of the Dissimilar

 

Friday 9.15 Welcome

30/3 AU conference centre: room 1

I 9.30-11.00 Material Languages – Chair: Tine Roesen

9.30-10.00 Nadezhda Grigoryeva (University of Tübingen): “Speak, Heart…”: Mystical Language by Vladimir Sorokin

10.00-10.30 Ilya Kalinin (Smolny College, St. Petersburg): The Blue Lard of Language: Vladimir Sorokin’s Meta-Lingual Utopia

10.30-11.00 Maxim Marusenkov (Moscow State University): Romantic Dualism in the Works of Vladimir Sorokin

11.00-11.30 Fruit and coffee break

II 11.30-13.00 Distant Languages – Chair: Ingunn Lunde

11.30-12.00 Manuela Kovalev (University of Manchester): Empty Words? Obscene Language(s) in Vladimir Sorokin’s Goluboe salo

12.00-12.30 Dirk Uffelmann (University of Passau): The Chinese Future of Russian in Sorokin’s Oeuvre

12.30-13.00 Martin Paulsen (University of Bergen): The Latin Alphabet in Sorokin’s Works

 

13.00-14.30 Lunch break

III 14.30-15.30 Discourse and Narration – Chair: Ellen Rutten

14.30-15.00 Nariman Skakov (Stanford University, CA): Discourse in Roman

15.00-15.30 Peter Deutschmann (University of Graz): Narrative Discourse in Sorokin’s Prose

IV 15.30-16.30 The Writer’s Own Language? – Chair: Peter Deutschmann

15.30-16.00 José Alaniz (University of Washington, Seattle, WA): The Writer’s Speech: Glossolalia, Stuttering and the Critique of Language in Sorokin's Mesiats v Dakhau

16.00-16.30 Ellen Rutten (University of Bergen): “I Cried Twice”: Vladimir Sorokin’s Language of Sincerity

 

16.30-17.00 Coffee break

V 17.00-17.45 The Sacred and the Absurd – Chair: Mark Lipovetsky

17.00-17.30 Ilya Kukulin (National Research University – Higher School of Economics, Moscow): Representations of (Quasi-)Sacral Spaces in Soviet and Post-Soviet Cinema: From Stalker to The Target

17.30-17.45 Short book presentation by Maxim Marusenkov: Absurdopedia of Russian Life: zaum’, Grotesque and Absurd in Vladimir Sorokin’s Oeuvre (Moscow: Aletheia, 2011)

 

Saturday

31/3 AU conference centre: room 1

VI 9.30-11.00 Archaic Languages – Chair: Martin Paulsen

9.30-10.00 Ingunn Lunde (University of Bergen): Simultaneity of the Non-Simultaneous: Diachronic Dimensions of Language in Sorokin

10.00-10.30 Marina Aptekman (Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY): The Old New Russian: The Double Nature of Style and Language in Day of the Oprichnik and Sugar Kremlin

10.30-11.00 Tine Roesen (University of Aarhus): Genre Imperatives: Day of the Oprichnik as Totalitarian Carnival

 

11.00-11.30 Fruit and coffee break

 

VII 11.30-12.30 Performative Speech Acts – Chair: Nariman Skakov

11.30-12.00 Lisa Ryoko Wakamiya (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL): Language and the Construction of the Post-Soviet Subject

12.00-12.30 Brigitte Obermayr (Free University Berlin): Judgement in the Literary Text: Some Remarks Inspired by Sorokin’s “Russia Trilogy”

 

12.30-14.00 Lunch break

 

VIII 14.00-15.30 Workshop – Moderation: Dirk Uffelmann

Short presentations by translators Jamey Gambrell (New York), Andreas Tretner (Berlin) and Tine Roesen (Aarhus). Vladimir Sorokin will be taking part in the discussion.

 

15.30-16.00 Close of conference with coffee.

 

17.30-19.00 Book Reading in Løve’s bog- og vincafé, Nørregade 32.

Sorokin reads from Metel’ [The Snowstorm], before its Danish translation is launched by Forlaget Vandkunsten.