Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme

Day 1: Monday April 24

10.00 - 11.30 ESM Board meeting
9.00 - 12.00 Young investigator activity
10.00 Registration opens
12.30 Welcome and opening
13.15

Session 1.1

Plenary lecture: Regulation of cerebral blood flow by capillary pericytes in health, stroke and Alzheimer's disease
(Chair: Chr Aalkjær)
Leif Østergaard, Aarhus

14.00

Session 1.2

Inflammation
Chairs:
Speakers:  
Thomasz Guzik, Glasgow  
Sebastien Foulquier, Maastricht

Session 1.3

Joint session with the Microcirculatory
Society: Ischemia of the heart

Chairs:
Speakers:
Miranda Good, Boston
Eva Prescott, Copenhagen

15.45 Coffee break - posters and exhibition
16.30

Session 1.4

Plenary lecture: Metabolic regulation of exercise-induced angiogenesis
(Chair: Kartrien De Bock, Zürich)

17.15 Make your way to townhall
17.45 - 18.45 Welcome reception Town hall

Day 2: Tuesday April 25

7.45 Morning workshops
8.30

Session 2.1

Plenary lecture: Exercise to reverse microvascular dysfunction induced by age and lifestyle
(Chair Stuart Egginton)
Ylva Hellsten, Copenhagen                       

9.15

Session 2.2

Cerebral microcirculation, Alzheimer
Chair:
Vladimir Matchkov
Speakers:
Anne Joutel, Paris
Marta Cortes-Canteli, Madrid

Session 2.3

Obesity and the microcirculation
Chairs:
Speakers:
Sophie Saxton, Manchester
Mariona Graupera, Barcelona

10.30 Coffee break - exhibition
11.00

Session 2.4

Microcirculation of the eye
Chairs:
Speakers:
Boy Houben, Maastricht
Toke Bek, Aarhus

Session 2.5

Ion channels
Chair:
Ulf Simonsen
Speakers:
Angel Cogolludo, Madrid
Tom Jepps, Copenhagen

12.30 Lunch
13.00 Posters and exhibition
14.15

Session 2.6

Lymphatics
Chair:
Donna B Bødtkjer
Speakers:
Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala
Barbara Garmy-Susini, Toulouse

Session 2.7

Imaging and artificial intelligence
Chairs:
Speakers:
Dmitry Postnov, Aarhus
Charalambos Antoniades, Oxford

15.45 Coffee break - exhibition
16.15

Session 2.8

Plenary lecture
Chair:
Stephane Laurent, Paris
Macro and microcirculation interaction

17.00 - 18.00 Cocktails and networking for young, middle aged, and senior scientists

Day 3: Wednesday April 26

8.30

Session 3.1

Plenary lecture: Lipid messengers
(Chair: Ingrid Fleming, Frankfurt)

9.15

Session 3.2

Pulmonary microcirculation
Chairs:
Speakers:
Wolfgang Kübler, Berlin/Toronto
Andrea Olschewski, Graz

Session 3.3

Single cell mRNA analysis
Chair:
Joanna Kalucka
Speakers:
Helle Jørgensen, Cambridge
Stephanie Dimmeler, Frankfurt

10.30 Coffee break - exhibition
11.00

Session 3.4

Renal microvasculature
Chair:
Ina Schiessl
Speaker:
Rebecca Foster, Bristol

Session 3.5

Young investigator symposium
Chair:

12.30 Lunch
13.00 Industry sponsored symposia or young investigator activity
14.15

Session 3.6

Leucocyte adhesion and signaling
Chairs:
Speakers:
Jaap Van Buul, Amsterdam
Neena Kalia, Birmingham

Session 3.7

Angiogenesis, vascular development
Chairs:
Ferdinand le Noble, Karlsruhe
Holger Gerhard, Berlin

15.45 Coffee break - exhibition
16.15 Posters, exhibition and drinks
18.00 Prepare for conference party
19.00 Conference party

Day 4: Thursday April 27

8.30

Session 4.1

Plenary lecture: Angiogenesis
(Chair: Holger Gerhard, Berlin)

9.15

Session 4.2

Exercise, gender and the microcirculation
Chair:
Cor de Wit
Speakers:
Roger Kissane, Liverpool
Lasse Gliemann, Copenhagen

Session 4.3

Cancer and the microvasculature
Chairs:
Ebbe Beodtkjer,
Kebs Hodivala-Dilke, London  
Jackie Shields, Cambridge

10.30 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30

Session 4.4

Malphighi lecture

JVR prize