Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Programme

Sunday, 8th July

17:00-20:00Welcome Reception and registration
(Physics Canteen, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Bldn. 1520, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C)

Monday 9th July

08:30-09:00 Registration
08:50-09:00 Welcome
Session I: Space missions
09:00-09:30 G. Ricker: Status of the TESS satellite (Invited)
09:30-09:50 G. Barentsen: Kepler/K2: mission update, legacy dataset overview, and new software tools
09:50-10:10 K. Zwintz: Observing the brightest stars in the sky with BRITE-Constellation and TESS
10:10-10:30 I. Colman: Pixel-level analysis of binaries and image subtraction photometry with Kepler & TESS data
10:30-11:00 Coffee
Session II: Stellar physics
11:00-11:30 A. Serenelli: Solar-like oscillations. What have we learned, or not, about stellar physics? (Invited)
11:30-11:50 G. Buldgen: Mean density inversions for red giants and red clump stars
11:50-12:10 S. Khan: The Red-Giant Branch Bump Revisited: Constraints on Envelope Overshooting in a Wide Range of Masses and Metallicities
12:10-12:30 S. Deheuvels: Searching for red giants passing through the He-flash using seismology
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
14:00-14:20 J. W. Den Hartogh: Constraining the missing process of angular momentum transport for core Helium burning stars
14:20-14:40 C. Pinçon: Relation between the coupling factor of mixed modes and the internal structure of evolved stars
14:40-15:00 M. Vrard: Structural discontinuities in the core of red giant stars: effect on the mixed-mode pattern and how to measure it
15:00-15:30 N. Giammichele: Seismic cartography of white dwarfs stars from Kepler to TESS: what we can learn from it (Invited)
15:30-16:00 E. Leiner: Insights in Binary Stellar Evolution from Kepler/K2 (Invited)
16:00-16:30 Coffee
Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
16:30-16:50 Z. Guo: The Synergy Between Binary Stars and Asteroseismoloy: Tides and Mass Transfer
16:50-17:10 C. Johnston: Simultaneous and Independent Constraints (and Headaches)
17:10-17:30 JJ Hermes: Rogue waves from parametric resonance in pulsating white dwarfs
17:30-18:05 Poster presentations (Posters 1-30)
19:30 Astronomer Mixer

Tuesday 10th July

Session III: Activity and exoplanets
08:30-09:00 S. E. Thompson: One Telescope, Two Missions, Thousands of Exoplanets (Invited)
09:00-09:30 C. Garraffo: Stellar Activity and its Impact on Exoplanets (Invited)
09:30-09:50 T. S. Metcalfe: A new spin on age-rotation-activity relations with Kepler and TESS
09:50-10:10 R. Kiefer: Modelling Doris? frequency shifts - The impact of large-scale magnetic fields on stellar oscillation frequencies
10:10-10:30 M. B. Nielsen: Toward Stellar Butterfly Diagrams
10:30-11:00 Coffee
Session III: Activity and exoplanets (continued)
11:00-11:30 B. Montet: Prospects for exoplanet research with TESS (Invited)
11:30-11:50 H. Kjeldsen: Detection of p-modes in low-SNR data: Implications for exoplanet and stellar research
11:50-12:10 S. Grunblatt: Eccentricities and occurrence of planets around oscillating red giants with K2
12:10-12:30 Poster presentations (Posters 31-45)
12:30-14:00

Lunch
Lunch Meeting: TASC Steering Committee

Session I: Space missions (continued)
14:00-14:30 M. Lund: TESS Data Preparation (Invited)
14:30-14:50 L. Bugnet: FliPer: A new method to rapidly estimate surface gravities with high precision from main sequence to late red giants (0.1 < logg < 4.6 dex)
14:50-15:10 L. F. Pereira: Using Gaussian Processes to model granulation and oscillations in red-giant stars
15:10-15:30 R. Townsend: GYRE: A Stellar Oscillation Toolkit for the TESS Era
15:30-16:00 Coffee
16:00-16:30Poster presentations (Posters 46-70)
Special session: TASC splinter sessions
16:30-17:30

TASC Splinter Sessions:

  • WG-1 & WG-2 (Solar-like stars and exoplanet hosts) - Aud. E
  • WG-4 & WG-5 (Main Sequence classical pulsators) - Aud. D1
  • WG-6 (RR Lyrae stars and Cepheids) - Aud. D2
17:30-19:30 Posters and beer

Wednesday 11th July

Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
08:30-09:00 T. White: Interferometry and asteroseismology (Invited)
09:00-09:30 L. Bigot: Realistic modeling of stellar surfaces for better asteroseismic frequencies (Invited)
09:30-09:50 M. S. Lundkvist: Precise radii from the signature of granulation
09:50-10:10 J. R. Mosumgaard: Using 3D hydrodynamics simulations on-the-fly for stellar evolution calculations
10:10-10:30 O. Benomar: Dependence to surface gravity and temperature of p modes asymmetry in Sun-like stars observed by Kepler
10:30-11:00 Coffee
Session IV: Galactic archaeology
11:00-11:30 M. Martig: Galactic archaelogy with Kepler, APOGEE and Gaia (Invited)
11:30-11:50 M. H. Pinsonneault: APOKASC-2: How well can we measure masses from asteroseismology?
11:50-12:10 B. M. Rendle: Characterising the Vertical Structure of the Milky Way with K2
12:10-12:30 J. Johnson: Young alpha-rich stars: the view from K2
12:30-12:50 M. Hon: Developing AI Experts in Asteroseismology with Deep Learning
12:50-13:05 O. J. Knudsen: Introduction to excursion
13:05-13:45 Lunch
13:45-18:00 Excursion: Moesgaard

Thursday 12th July

Session IV: Galactic archaeology (continued)
08:30-09:00 M. Ness: Prospects for Galactic Archeology with time-domain data (Invited)
09:00-09:30 A. Brown: Gaia: mission status and the second data release (Invited)
09:30-09:50 J. Tayar: Mixing in Red Giants: The [C/N] Ratio
09:50-10:10 M. Valentini: Ages and masses of metal poor stars
10:10-10:30 O. J. Hall: Testing asteroseismology with Gaia DR2: Position and membership of Red Clump stars
10:30-11:00 Coffee
Session V: Asteroseismology and exoplanets
11:00-11:30 W. J. Chaplin: What exoplanet studies need from asteroseismology (Invited)
11:30-11:50 D. Huber: The Gaia Revolution of Kepler Stars: Implications for Asteroseismology and Exoplanets
11:50-12:10 V. Van Eylen: An asteroseismic view of the radius gap
12:10-12:30 A. Chontos: Exoplanets Orbiting Asteroseismic Hosts: The Curious Case of KOI-4
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
14:00-14:30 C. Georgy: Convection in massive stars: what can be learnt from hydrodynamics simulations and asteroseismology? (Invited)
14:30-14:50 V. Antoci: Evidence of global Rossby modes in many Kepler intermediate-mass main-sequence stars
14:50-15:10 S. Christophe: Model-independent measurement of gamma Dors internal rotation as a test of angular momentum transport models
15:10-15:30 A. García Hernández: Rotational splitting in delta Scuti stars: the hidden link
15:30-16:00 Coffee
18:00-22:00 Conference Dinner

Friday 13th July

Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
08:30-09:00 C. Aerts: Highlights in the variability of OB stars from Kepler/K2 and prospects for TESS (Invited)
09:00-09:30 D. Bowman: Unravelling the mysteries of rotation and pulsation in main sequence A and F stars with the Kepler/K2 and TESS space missions (Invited)
09:30-09:50 M. G. Pedersen: Constraining internal mixing of massive stars from gravity-mode oscillations, surface abundances, and Gaia astrometry
09:50-10:10 G. M. Mirouh: Mode classification in fast-rotating stars using a machine learning algorithm
10:10-10:30 G. Li: Characterisation of gravity and Rossby modes in hundreds of Kepler gamma Doradus stars
10:30-11:00 Coffee
Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
11:00-11:30 S. Basu: Asteroseismology of solar-like stars with Kepler and K2 (Invited)
11:30-11:50 J. J. M. Ong: Explaining Deviations from the Scaling Relationship of the Large Frequency Separation
11:50-12:10 B. Nsamba: Asteroseismic modelling of solar-type stars: internal systematics from input physics and surface correction methods
12:10-12:30 K. Verma: Studying mixing in the outer layers using the signatures of acoustic glitches from Kepler data
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session II: Stellar physics (continued)
14:00-14:20 E. P. Bellinger: Testing stellar physics with asteroseismic inversions for the core-structures of solar-type stars
14:20-14:40 T. R. Bedding: The p-g diagram for oscillating subgiants with Kepler and TESS
14:40-15:00 C. Gehan: Core rotation braking on the red giant branch: characterizing the influence of the mass on the braking efficiency
Closing
15:00-15:20 J. Christensen-Dalsgaard: Closing remarks
15:20-15:30 Poster and contributed talk prizes
15:30-16:00 Coffee